Elwood

Property risk overview for Port Phillip City

Median: $2.3M
Crime: Moderate
Housing: Volatile
Map of Elwood, Victoria

Property Prices

$2.3M

House Median

+12.2% YoY Growth

House Median

$2.3M

37 sales

+12.2% YoY Growth
+5.0% Annual Growth

Unit Median

$620K

115 sales

-10.5% YoY Growth
+1.1% Annual Growth

Rental Market

$595

/week

All PropertiesMedian Rent

+2.6% YoY Growth

3-Bed House

$1095/week

+9.5%

2-Bed Flat

$608/week

+2.2%

Rental Yield

1.3%

Low Yield

Crime Statistics

43

Safety Score

Moderate

Motor Vehicle

242

1,713.75 per 100k residents

85th percentile

Violent Crime

60

1,476.74 per 100k residents

35th percentile

Break-ins

62

955.07 per 100k residents

76th percentile

LGA Crime Breakdown

15,872

Total Offences

13,835.3 per 100k
+8%

Top Offences

Theft

7,515

Burglary/Break and enter

1,473

Assault and related offences

1,187

Property damage

1,171

Breaches of orders

1,162

Crime Statistics Agency VictoriaYear ending December 2025

Housing Market

21

Stability Score

Volatile

Owner-Occupied

47.2%

3,436 of dwellings

12th percentile

Private Rental

50.2%

3,651 of dwellings

92th percentile

Public Housing

1.6%

117 of dwellings

34th percentile

Market Leaning

+80

Investor-leaning

Tenure Diversity

28%

Housing mix diversity

Rental/Owner Ratio

1.06

More renters than owners

Nearby Suburbs

Explore property data for neighbouring suburbs

Check a Specific Address in Elwood

See planning overlays, bushfire risk, and AI-powered analysis for any property in Elwood.

Data from OpenStats Victoria, Data Vic, ABS Census, Crime Statistics Agency · Updated 2026-04-07