Heidelberg

Property risk overview for Banyule City

Median: $1.4M
Crime: Below Average
Housing: Volatile
Map of Heidelberg, Victoria

Property Prices

$1.4M

House Median

+3.8% YoY Growth

House Median

$1.4M

14 sales

+3.8% YoY Growth
+6.4% Annual Growth

Unit Median

$620K

25 sales

-2.4% YoY Growth
+2.3% Annual Growth

Rental Market

$565

/week

All PropertiesMedian Rent

+6.6% YoY Growth

3-Bed House

$600/week

0.0%

2-Bed Flat

$530/week

+1.9%

Rental Yield

2%

Low Yield

Crime Statistics

21

Safety Score

Below Average

Motor Vehicle

95

1,124.48 per 100k residents

67th percentile

Violent Crime

101

5,108.4 per 100k residents

89th percentile

Break-ins

37

833.98 per 100k residents

70th percentile

LGA Crime Breakdown

11,496

Total Offences

8,647.3 per 100k
+13%

Top Offences

Theft

3,931

Breaches of orders

2,141

Burglary/Break and enter

870

Property damage

824

Assault and related offences

696

Crime Statistics Agency VictoriaYear ending December 2025

Housing Market

25

Stability Score

Volatile

Owner-Occupied

56.2%

1,674 of dwellings

23th percentile

Private Rental

37.5%

1,116 of dwellings

80th percentile

Public Housing

3.9%

116 of dwellings

60th percentile

Market Leaning

+57

Investor-leaning

Tenure Diversity

61%

Housing mix diversity

Rental/Owner Ratio

0.67

More owners than renters

Nearby Suburbs

Explore property data for neighbouring suburbs

Check a Specific Address in Heidelberg

See planning overlays, bushfire risk, and AI-powered analysis for any property in Heidelberg.

Data from OpenStats Victoria, Data Vic, ABS Census, Crime Statistics Agency · Updated 2026-04-07