Warragul

Property risk overview for Baw Baw Shire

Median: $650K
Crime: Moderate
Housing: Moderate
Map of Warragul, Victoria

Property Prices

$650K

House Median

+1.6% YoY Growth

House Median

$650K

126 sales

+1.6% YoY Growth
+7.4% Annual Growth

Unit Median

$425K

16 sales

-12.4% YoY Growth
+5.9% Annual Growth

Land Median

$295K

53 sales

-6.4% YoY Growth
+8.0% Annual Growth

Rental Market

$550

/week

All PropertiesMedian Rent

+12.2% YoY Growth

3-Bed House

$483/week

+5.0%

2-Bed Flat

$410/week

+12.3%

Rental Yield

4.4%

Moderate Yield

Crime Statistics

26

Safety Score

Moderate

Motor Vehicle

209

1,017.88 per 100k residents

62th percentile

Violent Crime

263

4,680.12 per 100k residents

87th percentile

Break-ins

76

695.85 per 100k residents

60th percentile

LGA Crime Breakdown

5,193

Total Offences

8,228.7 per 100k
-11.2%

Top Offences

Theft

1,410

Breaches of orders

939

Assault and related offences

533

Property damage

480

Burglary/Break and enter

363

Crime Statistics Agency VictoriaYear ending December 2025

Housing Market

66

Stability Score

Moderate

Owner-Occupied

75.4%

5,632 of dwellings

69th percentile

Private Rental

20.0%

1,494 of dwellings

30th percentile

Public Housing

2.9%

216 of dwellings

49th percentile

Market Leaning

-39

Owner-leaning

Tenure Diversity

66%

Housing mix diversity

Rental/Owner Ratio

0.27

More owners than renters

Nearby Suburbs

Explore property data for neighbouring suburbs

Check a Specific Address in Warragul

See planning overlays, bushfire risk, and AI-powered analysis for any property in Warragul.

Data from OpenStats Victoria, Data Vic, ABS Census, Crime Statistics Agency · Updated 2026-04-07