Whittlesea

Property risk overview for City of Whittlesea

Median: $735K
Crime: Safe
Housing: Stable
Map of Whittlesea, Victoria

Property Prices

$735K

House Median

-1.0% YoY Growth

House Median

$735K

25 sales

-1.0% YoY Growth
+7.3% Annual Growth

Unit Median

$510K

5 sales

+18.6% YoY Growth
+5.6% Annual Growth

Rental Market

$540

/week

All PropertiesMedian Rent

+1.9% YoY Growth

3-Bed House

$510/week

+2.0%

2-Bed Flat

$440/week

+2.3%

Rental Yield

3.8%

Moderate Yield

Crime Statistics

67

Safety Score

Safe

Motor Vehicle

27

348.17 per 100k residents

17th percentile

Violent Crime

36

2,244.07 per 100k residents

57th percentile

Break-ins

6

130.22 per 100k residents

5th percentile

LGA Crime Breakdown

18,378

Total Offences

7,048.4 per 100k
+7.8%

Top Offences

Theft

7,655

Breaches of orders

2,320

Assault and related offences

1,494

Property damage

1,377

Burglary/Break and enter

1,161

Crime Statistics Agency VictoriaYear ending December 2025

Housing Market

78

Stability Score

Stable

Owner-Occupied

80.6%

1,704 of dwellings

83th percentile

Private Rental

16.8%

355 of dwellings

20th percentile

Public Housing

1.8%

37 of dwellings

36th percentile

Market Leaning

-63

Owner-leaning

Tenure Diversity

57%

Housing mix diversity

Rental/Owner Ratio

0.21

More owners than renters

Nearby Suburbs

Explore property data for neighbouring suburbs

Check a Specific Address in Whittlesea

See planning overlays, bushfire risk, and AI-powered analysis for any property in Whittlesea.

Data from OpenStats Victoria, Data Vic, ABS Census, Crime Statistics Agency · Updated 2026-04-07